Search

Class of 2018 receives over $2.3 million in scholarships/awards
Class of 2018 receives over $2.3 million in scholarships/awards
Chelsea Shar
Tuesday, May 08 2018

The Alliance High School class of 2018 broke school records on Monday evening as they received over $2.3 million in awards and scholarships at the Senior Awards Night.

Over $105,000 of the awards were from the Alliance High School Foundation.

Several of the scholarships were full-tuition scholarships including the Elvin Wilson/Duke University Scholarship awarded to Brendan McGeehan and The Investment Alliance Scholarship (University of Mount Union) awarded to nine students, Kiara Bennett, Natalie Bert, Mara Cvelbar, Madalyn Waggoner, Madison Gasparik, Cortaise Rogers, Alexis Kelley, Alexis Orzo and Andrew McMillen. The AllianceWorks Scholarship also was awarded to five seniors and pays for all tuition to Stark State College. Those recipients include Korryn Jackson, Morgan Davis, Tyler Phillips, Carolyn Garrison and Jazmine Johnson.

There were five new scholarships added this year including the AHS Foundation Gary Andreani Scholarship, the Tabernacle Baptist Church/Empowerment Center Scholarship, the Nellie V. Visi Memorial Scholarship, the Ronald and Erma Holloway Memorial Scholarship and the Brenda L. and Jeronda B. Holloway Memorial Scholarship.

Over 81 organizations or scholarships were represented on Monday evening. 56 students received awards or scholarships and many received multiple awards and scholarships. AHS has the community and its many partners to thank for supporting students and their furthered education. 

The full list of scholarship recipients is as follows:

AHS Foundation/Baker Health Scholarship

Riley Grisez

AHS Foundation/Baker Health Scholarship

Morgan Davis

AHS Foundation/Beverly Robertson Robertson-Yeagley

Carissa Haynes

AHS Foundation/Brett Strezza Scholarship

Alexander Leasure

AHS Foundation/Byron & Isabel Saffell Scholarship

John "Jack" Recchiuti

AHS Foundation/Carli-Cowan Memorial Scholarship

Joseph Marazza

AHS Foundation/Chris Penny Memorial Scholarship

Madison Gasparik

AHS Foundation/Class of 1963 Scholarship

Jacob Shields

AHS Foundation/Class of 1965 Scholarship

Devin Thompson

AHS Foundation/Cliff Trainer Scholarship

Caleb Monk

AHS Foundation/Cliff Trainer Scholarship

Lena DeLeon

AHS Foundation/David Mainwaring Memorial Scholarship

Devin Thompson

AHS Foundation/Donna Floyd Scholarship

Korryn Jackson

AHS Foundation/Donna Floyd Scholarship

Mackenzie Webb

AHS Foundation/Dorothea & Owen McCoy Scholarship

Zaviona Fountain

AHS Foundation/Edwin and Ruth Gibson Scholarship

Anthony Young

AHS Foundation/Eugene Haidet Scholarship

Mara Cvelbar

AHS Foundation/F. Kermit Donaldson Scholarship

Hannah Tucker

AHS Foundation/Furcolow Family Athletic Scholarship

Daijin "Duce" Johnson

AHS Foundation/Gary Andreani Scholarship

Mallory McCreedy

AHS Foundation/Irene Goldie Mainwaring Memorial Scholarship

Samuel Denny

AHS Foundation/James Lear Memorial Scholarship

Madalyn Sibble

AHS Foundation/John Weitzel Days of Glory Scholarship

Abby Moore

AHS Foundation/John and Roene Klusch Scholarship

Maggie Novak

AHS Foundation/John and Roene Klusch Scholarship

Phoebe Jackson

AHS Foundation/John and Roene Klusch Scholarship

Paige Lilly

AHS Foundation/John and Roene Klusch Scholarship

Maria Sams

AHS Foundation/John and Roene Klusch Scholarship

Zaviona Fountain

AHS Foundation/Margaret Peach Scholarship

Joseph Marazza

AHS Foundation/Megan Adelman Memorial Scholarship

Dylan Bailey

AHS Foundation/Mel Knowlton Scholarship

Madison Gasparik

AHS Foundation/Mel Knowlton Scholarship

Mara Cvelbar

AHS Foundation/Mel Knowlton Scholarship

Daijin "Duce" Johnson

AHS Foundation/Mel Knowlton Scholarship

Cortaise Rogers

AHS Foundation/nonrenewable scholarship

Brendan McGeehen

AHS Foundation/nonrenewable scholarship

Howard Frazier

AHS Foundation/nonrenewable scholarship

Madison Gasparik

AHS Foundation/nonrenewable scholarship

Andrew McMillen

AHS Foundation/nonrenewable scholarship

Kiara Bennett

AHS Foundation/Pietrocola Family Scholarship (In memory of Nick Pietrocola)

Kiara Bennett

AHS Foundation/Pietrocola Memorial Scholarship

Madison Gasparik

AHS Foundation/R.G. Hamrick Schoalrship

Braijon Clayton

AHS Foundation/renewable scholarship

Lena DeLeon

AHS Foundation/renewable scholarship

Cortaise Rogers

AHS Foundation/renewable scholarship

Caleb Monk

AHS Foundation/renewable scholarship

Madalyn Waggoner

AHS Foundation/renewable scholarship

Erika Shi

AHS Foundation/renewable scholarship

Alexis Kelly

AHS Foundation/Rockhill PTO

Brendan McGeehen

AHS Foundation/Top Ten Percent Scholarship

Kiara Bennett

AHS Foundation/Top Ten Percent Scholarship

Natalie Bert

AHS Foundation/Top Ten Percent Scholarship

Mara Cvelbar

AHS Foundation/Top Ten Percent Scholarship

Zaviona Fountain

AHS Foundation/Top Ten Percent Scholarship

Howard Frazier

AHS Foundation/Top Ten Percent Scholarship

Madison Gasparik

AHS Foundation/Top Ten Percent Scholarship

Phoebe Jackson

AHS Foundation/Top Ten Percent Scholarship

Alexis Kelley

AHS Foundation/Top Ten Percent Scholarship

Joseph Marazza

AHS Foundation/Top Ten Percent Scholarship

Brendan McGeehen

AHS Foundation/Top Ten Percent Scholarship

Andrew McMillen

AHS Foundation/Top Ten Percent Scholarship

Abby Moore

AHS Foundation/Top Ten Percent Scholarship

Maggie Novak

AHS Foundation/Top Ten Percent Scholarship

Alexis Orzo

AHS Foundation/Top Ten Percent Scholarship

Cortaise Rogers

AHS Foundation/Top Ten Percent Scholarship

Maria Sams

AHS Foundation/Top Ten Percent Scholarship

Erika Shi

AHS Foundation/Top Ten Percent Scholarship

Madalyn Waggoner

AHS Foundation/Utterback Family Scholarship

Caleb Monk

AHS Foundation/Utterback Family Scholarship

Braijon Clayton

AHS Foundation/Vietnam Veterans Scholarship

Daniel Amsden-Michel

Alliance Area Retired Teachers

Daijin "Duce" Johnson

Alliance Area Retired Teachers

Devin Thompson

Alliance Area Retired Teachers

Tyler Williams

Alliance Association of Office Professionals

Sophia Brooks

Alliance Education Assocation/Robert Dowling Scholarship

Jack Recchiuti

AllianceWorks/Stark State College Scholarship

Korryn Jackson

AllianceWorks/Stark State College Scholarship

Morgan Davis

AllianceWorks/Stark State College Scholarship

Tyler Phillips

AllianceWorks/Stark State College Scholarship

Carolyn Garrison

AllianceWorks/Stark State College Scholarship

Jazmine Johnson

American Legion Outstanding Sr Boy

Caleb Monk

American Legion Outstanding Sr Girl

Madison Gasparik

Ann McConahay Scholarship

Zaviona Fountain

Ann McConahay Scholarship

Joseph Marazza

Ann McConahay Scholarship

Mackenzie Webb

Ann McConahay Scholarship

Samuel Denny

Ann McConahay Scholarship

Andrew McMillen

Ann McConahay Scholarship

Carissa Haynes

Ann McConahay Scholarship

Erika Shi

Ann McConahay Scholarship

Carolyn Garrison

Ann McConahay Scholarship

Daijin "Duce" Johnson

Ann McConahay Scholarship

Devin Thompson

Ann McConahay Scholarship

Maria Sams

Ann McConahay Scholarship

Kiara Bennett

Ann McConahay Scholarship

Riley Grisez

Ann McConahay Scholarship

Mariah Stanish

Ann McConahay Scholarship

Madison Linville

Ann McConahay Scholarship

Korryn Jackson

Ann McConahay Scholarship

Alexandria Hill

Ann McConahay Scholarship

Abby Moore

Ann McConahay Scholarship

Anthony Steed

Ann McConahay Scholarship

Madalyn Waggoner

Ann McConahay Scholarship

Alexis Kelley

Ann McConahay Scholarship

Phoebe Jackson

Ann McConahay Scholarship

Sophia Brooks

Ann McConahay Scholarship

Madison Gasparik

Ann McConahay Scholarship

Brendan McGeehen

Aultcare Spirit Team Award

Kiara Bennett

Aviator Sports Boosters Outstanding Senior Athlete Scholarship

Mara Cvelbar

Aviator Sports Boosters Outstanding Senior Athlete Scholarship

Daijin “Duce” Johnson

Band Booster/Susie Robenstine Memorial Scholarship

Alexis Kelly

Band Booster/Susie Robenstine Memorial Scholarship

Mara Cvelbar

Bob Lee Wrestling Scholarship

Alex Leasure

Brenda L. and Jeronda B. Holloway Memorial Scholarship

Daijin "Duce" Johnson

Bryce Abraham Skidmore Memorial Scholarship

Braijon Clayton

Chris Court Social Studies Award

Mara Cvelbar

Clark Kennedy Scholarship

Madison Gasparik

Curvis F. Rhyne Scholarship

Tyler Williams

Curvis F. Rhyne Scholarship

Daijin "Duce" Johnson

David Webster Scholarship

Kiara Bennett

Elementary Schools Scholarship

Korryn Jackson

Elementary Schools Scholarship

Paige Vineyard

Elks Teen of the Year (Female)

Madison Gasparik

Elks Teen of the Year (Male)

Braijon Clayton

Elvin Wilson/Duke University Scholarship

Brendan McGeehen

Dorman-Baxter Scholarship

Mallory McCreedy

Harry Fails Scholarship

Braijon Clayton

Health Technologies

Morgan Davis

Investment in Alliance Award/Univ. of Mount Union

Kiara Bennett

Investment in Alliance Award/Univ. of Mount Union

Natalie Bert

Investment in Alliance Award/Univ. of Mount Union

Mara Cvelbar

Investment in Alliance Award/Univ. of Mount Union

Madalyn Waggoner

Investment in Alliance Award/Univ. of Mount Union

Madison Gasparik

Investment in Alliance Award/Univ. of Mount Union

Cortaise Rogers

Investment in Alliance Award/Univ. of Mount Union

Alexis Kelley

Investment in Alliance Award/Univ. of Mount Union

Alexis Orzo

Investment in Alliance Award/Univ. of Mount Union

Andrew McMillen

Ira G. Turpin Scholarship

Zaviona Fountain

Jeramy Keane Memorial Scholarship

Madalyn Waggoner

Jeramy Keane Memorial Scholarship

Daijin "Duce" Johnson

Joe Zelasko Scholarship

Howard Frazier

Joe Zelasko Scholarship

Brendan McGeehen

John Onaitis Memorial Scholarship

Korryn Jackson

John Onaitis Memorial Scholarship

Carolyn Garrison

Kimi Korleski Scholarship

Maggie Novak

Kiwanis Memorial Scholarship

Howard Douglas Frazier

Kiwanis Memorial Scholarship

Andrew Joseph McMillen

Kiwanis Memorial Scholarship

John Louis Recchiuti

Lions Club Scholarship

Mariah Stanish

Marathon Petroleum Company LP Scholarship

Kaitlyn Lambdin

Marc Anderson Memorial Scholarship

Carissa Haynes

Nancy Penny Memorial Scholarship

Howard Frazier

Nellie V. Visi Memorial Scholarship

Mallory Nicole McCreedy

Nellie V. Visi Memorial Scholarship

Joseph Marazza

Ohio National Guard Scholarship Program

Caleb Monk

Ohio National Guard Scholarship Program

Caleb Huff

Ohio National Guard Scholarship Program

Lena Deleon

Ohio National Guard Scholarship Program

Alex Kurpil

Ohio National Guard Scholarship Program

Noah Gehret

Ohio National Guard Scholarship Program

Raelene Valdez-Torress

Oliver Coxen Scholarship

Abby Moore

Oliver Coxen Scholarship

Maddalyn Waggoner

Oliver Coxen Scholarship

Phoebe Jackson

Outstanding French IV Award

Zavionna Fountain

Outstanding Spanish IV Award

Alexis Kelley

Red Cross 2018 Blood Drive Scholarship

Mackenzie Webb

Red Cross English Blood Drive Scholarship

Korryn Jackson

Robert Fryfogle Scholarship

Olivia Hart

Ronald and Erma Holloway Memorial Scholarship

Diamonique Colbert

Science Department Scholarship

Erika Shi

Science Department Scholarship

Sam Denny

Steve Gansel Service Award

Mara Cvelbar

Student Senate Scholarship

Riley Grisez

Student Senate Scholarship

Mara Cvelbar

Student Senate Scholarship

Phoebe Jackson

Student Senate Scholarship

Maggie Novak

Student Senate Scholarship

Maddie Waggoner

Tabernacle Baptist Church/Empowerment Center Scholarship

Kiara Bennett

Tabernacle Baptist Church/Empowerment Center Scholarship

Diamonique Colbert

Trinity Episcopal Church Scholarship

Zaviona Clinique Marie Fountain

Trinity Episcopal Church Vocational Scholarship

Korryn Jackson

YWCA Geography Bee Scholarship

Brendan McGeehan

YWCA Geography Bee Scholarship

Jack Recchiuti